atipica

English translation: atypical contributions

23:25 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Social security
Italian term or phrase: atipica
Contribuzione atipica. Social security
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
English translation:atypical contributions
Explanation:
other possibilities: extraordinary / extracurricular / special contributions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 23:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atypical workers elect representatives on social insurance fund board - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... social insurance fund for 1.8 million \"atypical\" consultancy and freelance
workers, ... 10% of their pay is levied as a contribution to the Inps fund. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 2000/08/inbrief/it0008160n.html
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think this is the right choice. I also thought about special contributions, but if "atypical" can be used in tgis context I think it's better. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atypical contributions
swisstell
4social insurance contributions paid by atypical workers
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atypical contributions


Explanation:
other possibilities: extraordinary / extracurricular / special contributions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 23:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atypical workers elect representatives on social insurance fund board - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... social insurance fund for 1.8 million \"atypical\" consultancy and freelance
workers, ... 10% of their pay is levied as a contribution to the Inps fund. ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 2000/08/inbrief/it0008160n.html

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think this is the right choice. I also thought about special contributions, but if "atypical" can be used in tgis context I think it's better. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
14 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social insurance contributions paid by atypical workers


Explanation:
It's not so much "atypical contributions" as contributions paid by atypical workers.

June 2000 saw the first elections for workers' representatives on the administrative board of the social insurance fund for 1.8 million "atypical" consultancy and freelance workers, managed by Italy's National Institute for Social Insurance (Inps). The main trade union confederations received most of the votes, but the turn-out was very low.
The social insurance fund for "atypical" workers managed by Italy's National Institute for Social Insurance (Istituto nazionale di previdenza sociale, Inps) was created in 1995 by law 335, in order to guarantee social insurance coverage for such workers. The fund manages the contributions in respect of all atypical workers having an employment relationship "midway between" dependent employment and self-employment, such as consultancy and freelance work "coordinated" by an employer (collaborazione coordinata e continuativa). This type of employment contract regulates the professional services provided by workers who carry out their work on the basis of the directions and control of an undertaking, but whose presence in the company is not necessary and whose work does not imply a stable relationship with the company.

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2000/08/inbrief/it0008160n....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search