a cui si rimanda

English translation: awareness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a cui si rimanda
English translation:awareness
Entered by: Giovanella (X)

18:13 Feb 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / claim regarding damages
Italian term or phrase: a cui si rimanda
This is within a sentence and I am not sure whether it would mean "postpone" or "referred to earlier"or something else that I haven't copped.
"L'esistenza dei danni occulti puo essere accertate unicamente e costosi esami a cui si rimanda per la certezza dell integrita dell'intero lotto di merce in contestazione". Hope some enlightened spirit can help-thanks
S K
Ireland
awareness
Explanation:
i think of the word "rimanda" as a reminder.......could this may possibly mean something that you are aware of? I am guessing and I may be way off base but it sort of makes sense to me..........you need to be aware for certain of the integrity of the entire......
Selected response from:

Giovanella (X)
Grading comment
This strangely fitted best. Thanks to everyone for their help-I toyed with a lot of the ideas-and because references were not made earlier or later the idea of awareness seemed the ideal choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which we will refer to
papli
3(which) we refer to
transparx
3that will be postponed until
Patricia Crotty
1awareness
Giovanella (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that will be postponed until


Explanation:
This might work

Patricia Crotty
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
awareness


Explanation:
i think of the word "rimanda" as a reminder.......could this may possibly mean something that you are aware of? I am guessing and I may be way off base but it sort of makes sense to me..........you need to be aware for certain of the integrity of the entire......

Giovanella (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This strangely fitted best. Thanks to everyone for their help-I toyed with a lot of the ideas-and because references were not made earlier or later the idea of awareness seemed the ideal choice.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(which) we refer to


Explanation:
or
to which we refer
(that) we refer to

sorry Siobhan, I'm not a native speaker of English, but I believe this is the meaning in Italian.
Clearly, the "si" is the impersonal one --you could choose "we" or perhaps "one" or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-26 23:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that, given the context, "recommend" could also be used --that is, these tests are somehow recommended

transparx
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which we will refer to


Explanation:
the results of the tests will be the final verdict to which reference will be made

papli
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search