normodotati

English translation: non-disabled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: normodotato
English translation:non-disabled
Entered by: silvia b (X)

14:10 Oct 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: normodotati
è il titolo di un grafico.
ci sono due grafici uno accanto all'altro. uno propone: "forza lavoro disabili" e l'altro appunto "forza lavoro normodotati". Garzanti suggerisce normally intelligent person...ma a parte il fatto che sembra un po' offensivo per chi non lo è....non è a livello psichico che si sta trattando la questione ma a livello fisico, per cui dovrei trovare qualcosa che si opponga a disabled. COSA? Spero di essermi spiegata. Grazie a tutti in anticipo
laura rutigliano
non-disabled
Explanation:
non-disabled
Selected response from:

silvia b (X)
Grading comment
Sì, semplice e gentile. Certe volte quando si va di corsa non si vedono proprio le parole più evidenti.grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4healthy/unimpaired
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1non-disabled
silvia b (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normodotato
non-disabled


Explanation:
non-disabled

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sì, semplice e gentile. Certe volte quando si va di corsa non si vedono proprio le parole più evidenti.grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DCypher (X): yes. and this fits nicely with your previous question. Disabled and non-disabled workers
7 mins
  -> thanks Paul :))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthy/unimpaired


Explanation:
o physically unimpaired

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search