... entro il sottolimite del massimale ...

English translation: up to the sub-limit of the overall limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:... entro il sottolimite del massimale ...
English translation:up to the sub-limit of the overall limit
Entered by: Neil Crockford

17:03 Feb 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Italian term or phrase: ... entro il sottolimite del massimale ...
passaggio della voce "Rischio assicurato"
Lucia Lia Pittau
Italy
up to the sub-limit of the overall limit
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1up to the sub-limit of the overall limit
Neil Crockford
3under (within) the limit of the maximum
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under (within) the limit of the maximum


Explanation:
usually followed by .....allowed (whatever)
could also be within the lower limit of the maximum if it is a tiered policy but, without more text I can't tell you for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-06 17:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is standard insurance lingo for
the insurance will also cover losses incurred due to interruptions or suspension of industrial, commercial, agricultural activities or service, as long as said losses arise from an insurable clause defined within the policy, and are within the maximum allowance indicated in Attachment 4- coverage limits- which follows

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ecco il contesto: L’assicurazione comprende altresì i danni derivanti da interruzioni o sospensioni, totali o parziali di attività industriali, commerciali, agricole o di servizi, purché conseguenti a sinistro indennizzabile a termini di polizza, ed entro il sottolimite del massimale indicato al successivo Art. 4 – Limiti di indennizzo.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up to the sub-limit of the overall limit


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search