andamento tecnico

English translation: technical performance/technical result

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andamento tecnico
English translation:technical performance/technical result
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

14:15 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: andamento tecnico
scusate... con le assicurazioni sono a zero (...virgola uno?)
l'andamento tecnico cosa è esattamente? Semplicemente le operations di una compagnia di assicurazione?
Come si traduce BENE?
Any help?
Grazieeeee!
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
technical performance/technical result
Explanation:
insurance company earnings are comprised of 2 main components:

results from insurance activity (technical result) &
investment returns.

If an insurance company paid out all of its premium income each year in costs (administration) and claims, it should still make a profit (in theory) because it earns from investing the premiums in the interim.

The technical result is the result from insurance activities before investment income.

"ERGO Insurance Group AG - Recent Press Releases
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The good result was mainly driven by the excellent technical performance. ... The investment result also contributed to the good result with an amount of "
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
thanks for the exhaustive explanation!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1technical performance/technical result
DCypher (X)
4technical development (or procedures)/technical aspect of business development
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical development (or procedures)/technical aspect of business development


Explanation:
technological (or system if a computer) implementation
or procedures if they mean documentation..business flow etc.

good luck!


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical performance/technical result


Explanation:
insurance company earnings are comprised of 2 main components:

results from insurance activity (technical result) &
investment returns.

If an insurance company paid out all of its premium income each year in costs (administration) and claims, it should still make a profit (in theory) because it earns from investing the premiums in the interim.

The technical result is the result from insurance activities before investment income.

"ERGO Insurance Group AG - Recent Press Releases
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The good result was mainly driven by the excellent technical performance. ... The investment result also contributed to the good result with an amount of "


DCypher (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks for the exhaustive explanation!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search