Credito e Cauzioni

English translation: Credit and Suretyship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Credito e Cauzioni
English translation:Credit and Suretyship
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

18:36 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: Credito e Cauzioni
Is there a standard English equivalent for this? My current understanding is that it may be either a type of insurance, or a common type of department within Italian insurance companies.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Credit and Suretyship
Explanation:
TA standard category of insurance.
See http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24025.htm
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Credit and Suretyship
Neil Crockford
4Credit & Guarantees Dpt.
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit & Guarantees Dpt.


Explanation:
Mi sembra questo un ufficio interno.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Credit and Suretyship


Explanation:
TA standard category of insurance.
See http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24025.htm

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search