partecipazione ai danni

English translation: contribution to (cover) damages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partecipazione ai danni
English translation:contribution to (cover) damages
Entered by: s.brook1 (X)

19:06 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: partecipazione ai danni
Heading in the contract = 'Assicurazione'
L'assicurazione richiesta indicherà l'Acquirente quale assicurato addizionale con riguardo agli interessi assicurabili dell'Acquirente, sarà primaria oppure non conterrà franchigie o PARTECIPAZIONE AI DANNI o alle spese assicurate, e sarà stipulata con compagnie assicuratrici con un "AM Best Rate" "B+" o superiore e con un "Rating Financial Class" di 11 o superior.
s.brook1 (X)
contribution to (cover) damages
Explanation:
This is how I read it.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contribution to (cover) damages
Shera Lyn Parpia
1 +1damage cost sharing
Mario Scarpa


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribution to (cover) damages


Explanation:
This is how I read it.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage cost sharing


Explanation:
an alternative could be damage-sharing contribution

Mario Scarpa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ever so much for replying Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
14 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search