Albo delle Imprese operanti in regime di libera prestazioni di servizi

English translation: register of companies operating under a freedom to provide services regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Albo delle Imprese operanti in regime di libera prestazioni di servizi
English translation:register of companies operating under a freedom to provide services regime
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

22:00 Jan 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Legal Forms
Italian term or phrase: Albo delle Imprese operanti in regime di libera prestazioni di servizi
From a Non-Exclusive Collabortion Agreement between two insurance companies, one is foreign operating in Europe. This *regime di libera prestazioni di servizi* is common for Insurance agencies on Google.
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
operating under a freedom to provide services regime
Explanation:
This is one of the two pillars of the EU. Freedom of establishment and freedom to provide services. I remember that this freedom to provide services creates a headache for ISVAP inspectors especially in the Bolzano area where a lot of business insurers are "established" in Germany and Austria but "provide" services in Italy.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. NB: when using, using first letter caps for the starts of the main words. I know you cant have caps on proz.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operating under a freedom to provide services regime
Alison Kennedy
3 +1Register of companies operating and free to provide services
mlreid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register of companies operating and free to provide services


Explanation:
I took the reference from Directive 2009/138/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 November 2009 . the part of the sentence I lifted appears on the first page - so handy! Since the whole quote did not fit into the space for the first sentence, I tacked the end of it into the space for the second example. Should read quote...freedom to provide services unquote. You can also look at mymemory.translated.net for other examples

Example sentence(s):
  • Second Council Directive 88/357/EEC of 22 June 1988 on the coordination of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to direct insurance ... and laying down provisions to facilitate the effective exercise of freedom
  • to provide services

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
mlreid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating under a freedom to provide services regime


Explanation:
This is one of the two pillars of the EU. Freedom of establishment and freedom to provide services. I remember that this freedom to provide services creates a headache for ISVAP inspectors especially in the Bolzano area where a lot of business insurers are "established" in Germany and Austria but "provide" services in Italy.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks. NB: when using, using first letter caps for the starts of the main words. I know you cant have caps on proz.com
Notes to answerer
Asker: Literal translation almost as I had sort of guessed, but then I saw the exact term in English after Googling your answer for an EU based business. Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search