Rinuncia al diritto di rivalsa

English translation: waiver of right to compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rinuncia al diritto di rivalsa
English translation:waiver of right to compensation
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:43 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Italian term or phrase: Rinuncia al diritto di rivalsa
section in a policy
Alexander Chisholm
waiver of right to compensation
Explanation:
... Entry to the premises constitutes waiver of right to compensation for damages on
the part of such life forms." Scrawled on the wall in laser burn ...
www.eyrie.org/~dvandom/BW/Fanfic/Defcon - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-09 23:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I waive the right to compensation? ... suffering, and personal property
damage? Follow Ups: Re: Did I waive the right to compensation? ...
www.truckerlawyers.com/bbs/messages/2303.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Your Right to Compensation. Victims of asbestos injuries are entitled
to compensation from the manufacturers of asbestos. The amount ...
www.mirg.org/rights/your_rights_compensation.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-09 23:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

waive [wev] (vt: claim) rinunciare a;
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waiver of right to compensation
Susana Galilea
4waiving the right to sue (for damages)
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiver of right to compensation


Explanation:
... Entry to the premises constitutes waiver of right to compensation for damages on
the part of such life forms." Scrawled on the wall in laser burn ...
www.eyrie.org/~dvandom/BW/Fanfic/Defcon - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-09 23:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did I waive the right to compensation? ... suffering, and personal property
damage? Follow Ups: Re: Did I waive the right to compensation? ...
www.truckerlawyers.com/bbs/messages/2303.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Your Right to Compensation. Victims of asbestos injuries are entitled
to compensation from the manufacturers of asbestos. The amount ...
www.mirg.org/rights/your_rights_compensation.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-09 23:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

waive [wev] (vt: claim) rinunciare a;


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr

agree  Maurizio Valente
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiving the right to sue (for damages)


Explanation:
vedi quanto segue:
"È opportuno chiarire sin da ora che non potremo considerare sufficiente il semplice ripristino della "rinuncia al diritto di rivalsa".
È noto che oramai anche questo tipo di formulazione risulta insufficiente, perché la colpa grave viene riconosciuta molto frequentemente nei contenziosi che coinvolgono i sanitari.
Di conseguenza, si rende necessario che le polizze prevedano anche un'estensione della garanzia alla "rinuncia al diritto di rivalsa per i casi di danni derivanti da colpa grave", cosa che diverse Aziende avevano già cominciato a fare prima del pronunciamento della Corte dei Conti"
da cio' mi sembra di capire la rivalsa e il diritto di far causa per danni; spero ti sia d'aiuto. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search