l'acquisizione su supporto duraturo

English translation: also making them available in/on a durable medium

18:18 Sep 1, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Italian term or phrase: l'acquisizione su supporto duraturo
The full sentence, in an insurance document, reads 'il distributore la le responsabilita di consentire la consultazione di tutte le communicazioni della Societa nonche l'acquisizione su supporto duraturo'.
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
English translation:also making them available in/on a durable medium
Explanation:
The concept of "durable medium" also includes "soft" electronic forms. It should simply allow you to store the information in a way that is accessible for your future reference (e.g. email).
The concept is discussed in a European Commission communication here:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...

Depending on the context, official EU usage sometimes prefers "on" to "in" (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriSer/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2... where what's understood is that a document is saved/stored on a medium. But "in writing or in another durable medium" would be better.
Selected response from:

Anthony Keily
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1also making them available in/on a durable medium
Anthony Keily
4the acquisition of a hard copy
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the acquisition of a hard copy


Explanation:
as well as the acquisition of a hard copy of the latter

http://www.consob.it/web/investor-education/i-servizi-di-inv...
Tutte queste informazioni devono essere fornite al cliente in tempo utile prima di investire e su "supporto duraturo oppure, se il cliente acconsente, su un sito internet.

Il tipico supporto duraturo è la carta ma, se il cliente accetta, si può usare qualsiasi altro supporto, anche informatico, idoneo a conservare le informazioni.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hard-copy
Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The second paragraph of your reference contradicts this.
17 hrs
  -> it may do, it depends on the definition used by whoever is writing the document

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also making them available in/on a durable medium


Explanation:
The concept of "durable medium" also includes "soft" electronic forms. It should simply allow you to store the information in a way that is accessible for your future reference (e.g. email).
The concept is discussed in a European Commission communication here:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2...

Depending on the context, official EU usage sometimes prefers "on" to "in" (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriSer/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2... where what's understood is that a document is saved/stored on a medium. But "in writing or in another durable medium" would be better.


Example sentence(s):
  • The consumer must receive written confirmation or confirmation in another durable medium(electronic mail) at the time of performance of the contract.

    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2001:255:0001:0044:EN:PDF
    https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/durable-medium
Anthony Keily
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Presumably this means a permanent record even of phone and face-to-face conversations.
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search