in essere presso

English translation: existing within/among

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in essere presso
English translation:existing within/among
Entered by: Clay Suddath

16:49 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Contract for internet banking services
Italian term or phrase: in essere presso
"Per flussi inoltrati a valere su rapporti in essere presso le Banche del Gruppo XYZ, il
processo di “Autorizzazione”, è da considerarsi..."

° Is this a syntagme that means, "in trust" ?
° ... or rather "existing within (or among)" ?
Clay Suddath
France
existing within/among
Explanation:
rapporti esistenti tra le banche
Selected response from:

silvia b (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6existing within/among
silvia b (X)
4entered into with
Olivia Bisegna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
existing within/among


Explanation:
rapporti esistenti tra le banche

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: No where to be found in my sources! thank you.

Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
16 mins
  -> grazie Elizabeth

agree  Anthony Green
35 mins
  -> grazie Anthony

agree  transparx
41 mins
  -> grazie nino

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> grazie Enza

agree  Garaemma: agree
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie Garaemma

agree  marionclarion: literally it's "in being at the Banks" so Silvia's saying goes well - they've used the infinitive as a gerund I think
6 days
  -> thanks marionclarion - in English you would use the gerund, but in Italian you would not, I'm not sure I understand what you mean (Italian uses the infinitive where English uses the gerund in many cases)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered into with


Explanation:
The other terms suggested so far seem ok, here is another way of putting it.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search