Forniture

English translation: enter information/enter data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Forniture
English translation:enter information/enter data

06:15 May 26, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-29 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Remote Gaming
Italian term or phrase: Forniture
Forniture conti di gioco

Context: La funzionalità “Invio forniture”, disponibile nell’Area Riservata del sito AAMS, consente alle persone abilitate di inviare al sistema centrale di AAMS le informazioni relative ai conti di gioco tramite appositi file in formato XML, denominati in seguito “forniture”.

Seems like "forniture" is referring to information - seems incorrect to translate it "supply/provisions"... maybe "collection"? "batch"? or just "information"? ni idea... cosa ne pensate? Grazie!
Marc Rizkallah
Austria
enter information/enter data
Explanation:
possibilita.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1enter information/enter data
Gad Kohenov
3send Info
paolo della bella
3supplies (of game accounts)
Irene Argenti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter information/enter data


Explanation:
possibilita.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hm yes, maybe "Send Data" (Data as forniture)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasein_wm
18 mins
  -> Thanks! "Send Data" looks good too.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplies (of game accounts)


Explanation:
una proposta

Irene Argenti
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
send Info


Explanation:
zz

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search