esplosione notizia

English translation: pop-up/rollover popout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esplosione notizia
English translation:pop-up/rollover popout
Entered by: ivanamdb

12:28 Jan 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / website design
Italian term or phrase: esplosione notizia
the client is revamping the website and I have an excel file with instructions for the graphic/website designer, most of which are quite colloquial, brief

this is the context:

"AREA STAMPA / comunicati stampa
(FOGLIA) "esplosione notizia)"

I understand what they mean - you know when you pass over an item with your mouse and the item (text/picture) explodes, and comes up front with respect to the rest of the page - well, that would be it, but I'm just not sure how to put it decently

thanks!!
ivanamdb
pop-up
Explanation:
If I've understood your description correctly, the term for this is 'pop-up'. They can variously be called rollover pop-ups, pop-up tooltips, pop-up information boxes, pop-outs, or even balloons, but in general pop-up is the most generic term. I've given several example sites that can demonstrate various forms and terms.

http://defunc.com/new/demo/popoutbox.html

http://mckay.cshl.edu/balloons.html
Selected response from:

Michael Brennen
Grading comment
thank you Michael, and Lara, you understood what I was trying to explain. the websites were very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2news flash
potra
5pop-up
Michael Brennen
3 +2news flash
Anne Pinaglia
2(news) burst
Sara Maghini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(news) burst


Explanation:
This is just a humble attempt... :-)

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
news flash


Explanation:
Might work here...

Anne Pinaglia
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EleoE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
news flash


Explanation:
I think this is what you mean.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
21 mins

agree  EleoE
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pop-up


Explanation:
If I've understood your description correctly, the term for this is 'pop-up'. They can variously be called rollover pop-ups, pop-up tooltips, pop-up information boxes, pop-outs, or even balloons, but in general pop-up is the most generic term. I've given several example sites that can demonstrate various forms and terms.

http://defunc.com/new/demo/popoutbox.html

http://mckay.cshl.edu/balloons.html


    Reference: http://web.ncf.ca/pat/pdqlib/popup.html
    Reference: http://www.great-web-design-tips.com/web-site-design/197.htm...
Michael Brennen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Michael, and Lara, you understood what I was trying to explain. the websites were very useful!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search