files PSD di riferimento

English translation: reference PSD files / PSD files for reference purposes

13:30 Oct 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Italian term or phrase: files PSD di riferimento
This is from a document giving a quotation for the redesign of a website. This particular sentence comes under the heading 'Design'.
"Si prevede il ridisegno di pagine specifiche. Consegna ***files PSD di riferimento*** per le pagine che necessitano di interventi fino a 10 files template."

I don't understand why the files are 'di riferimento', and the use of 'Consegna' is baffling me a bit too, to be honest.

Any help gratefully received.
Sarah Thompson
Italy
English translation:reference PSD files / PSD files for reference purposes
Explanation:
A file with the PSD file extension is an Adobe Photoshop Document file.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/psd-file.htm

I imagine these are files for reference purposes that will be provided to help with the redesign.
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both Kate and Jim for your solutions and helpful comments :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reference PSD files / PSD files for reference purposes
Kate Chaffer
4pertinent PSD files
Eileen Cartoon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference PSD files / PSD files for reference purposes


Explanation:
A file with the PSD file extension is an Adobe Photoshop Document file.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/psd-file.htm

I imagine these are files for reference purposes that will be provided to help with the redesign.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both Kate and Jim for your solutions and helpful comments :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: The relative psd files, ie the psd files used in the creation of the web page
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertinent PSD files


Explanation:
I agree with Kate and with James comment but just wanted to add this. I find that quite often the term *pertinent* is a great jolly for such Italian words as relativo, riferimento

Eileen Cartoon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search