Web a 360°

English translation: Web 360/ all-inclusive Web

17:12 Sep 3, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / online business promotion
Italian term or phrase: Web a 360°
Web a 360°: Strumenti, strategie e attività online (the title of a workshop)
ulvaferry
English translation:Web 360/ all-inclusive Web
Explanation:
Suggestion - snappier than 360 degree web although exactly the same idea. Could be more fitting for a promotional piece.

It seems that the idea is that the workshop covers a range of topics so 'all-inclusive Web' could also be a suggestion although it's less snappy. Probably worth considering the target audience.
Selected response from:

SarahRuth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Since the conference was re the tourist trade, I think the latter is bettter
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1360 degree Web
Angela Guisci
4Web 360/ all-inclusive Web
SarahRuth
3Web in-depth
Sabrina Bruna
Summary of reference entries provided
A few options from the KudoZ archives
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
360 degree Web


Explanation:
proposal

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: 360-degree.
25 mins
  -> ty Phil yes ! - !

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Web in-depth


Explanation:
Just an idea

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Web 360/ all-inclusive Web


Explanation:
Suggestion - snappier than 360 degree web although exactly the same idea. Could be more fitting for a promotional piece.

It seems that the idea is that the workshop covers a range of topics so 'all-inclusive Web' could also be a suggestion although it's less snappy. Probably worth considering the target audience.

Example sentence(s):
  • More common to hear of words such as 'degrees' being omitted for titles - Console: XBOX 360 (degrees), Shop board: 9 till 5 (PM)
SarahRuth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Since the conference was re the tourist trade, I think the latter is bettter




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search