consolidati

English translation: well-established

19:12 Sep 7, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
Italian term or phrase: consolidati
Come potevano aver immaginato di “fotografare” la Rete che è globale e inafferrabile, dai cui gangli passano scambi economici e finanziari, saperi scientifici e decisioni politiche, la cui crescita ha creato nuovi imperi polverizzandone di consolidati

Having trouble with this one! Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:well-established
Explanation:
Proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2014-09-07 19:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... whose growth has created new empires and crushed well-established ones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2014-09-21 17:47:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2well-established
Sabrina Bruna
4well-rooted
Edward A Tokash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-rooted


Explanation:
I'm just putting an alternative based on the context given.

I'd translate it this way: whose growth built new empires while crushing others that were (or had been) well-rooted.

Edward A Tokash
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-established


Explanation:
Proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2014-09-07 19:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... whose growth has created new empires and crushed well-established ones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2014-09-21 17:47:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I would leave out "well" - it doesn't add anything.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Phil!

agree  Edward A Tokash: On the contrary, I think "well" is needed since it adds emphasis and purports the correct force of the meaning.
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks, I am ready to accept any suggestion ☺




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search