International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

investimenti di non-pronta liquidabilità

English translation: illiquid investments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:investimenti di non-pronta liquidabilità
English translation:illiquid investments
Entered by: John Wellesly Helliwell

10:45 Nov 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / asset management
Italian term or phrase: investimenti di non-pronta liquidabilità
The term occurs among a list financial instruments that fall under the items to be managed by the management company

could it be something like "long-term/non-realizable investments" in the sense that they are not immediately realizable?
John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
illiquid investments
Explanation:
typically long term...but more focused on the fact that there is not a liquid market, as there is for listed shares, bonds. Illiquid investments could include, for example, shares in private companies, long term CDs, real estate, etc. i.e. Not readily convertible into cash.

"Russell's strategic advice has seen NZ Steel Pension Fund move out of high risk, **illiquid investments** such as property and land and invest in funds which will provide the returns they are seeking."
http://www.russell.com/nz/About_Russell/Client_Testimonials/...


http://www.answers.com/topic/illiquid


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-25 11:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you are putting items into categories, it may read better "liquid investments" and "non-liquid investments"
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Paul. I rechon that fills the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5illiquid investments
DCypher (X)
3 +1deferred liquidity investment
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred liquidity investment


Explanation:
an idea as illiquidity sounds a little odd to me without any nasty comment on our colleague
You could also try "fixed term investment" meaning that cash is blocked for the duration of the investment made;;; but really, just clues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-25 10:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blocked capital investment can do too!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 mins
  -> grazie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illiquid investments


Explanation:
typically long term...but more focused on the fact that there is not a liquid market, as there is for listed shares, bonds. Illiquid investments could include, for example, shares in private companies, long term CDs, real estate, etc. i.e. Not readily convertible into cash.

"Russell's strategic advice has seen NZ Steel Pension Fund move out of high risk, **illiquid investments** such as property and land and invest in funds which will provide the returns they are seeking."
http://www.russell.com/nz/About_Russell/Client_Testimonials/...


http://www.answers.com/topic/illiquid


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-25 11:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you are putting items into categories, it may read better "liquid investments" and "non-liquid investments"

DCypher (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Paul. I rechon that fills the bill.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search