relativa fornitura di dati geografici

English translation: while providing [relevant] geographic data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:relativa fornitura di dati geografici
English translation:while providing [relevant] geographic data
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

16:38 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
Italian term or phrase: relativa fornitura di dati geografici
realizzavamo componentistica software e le applicazioni finali con relativa fornitura di dati geografici.
ho tradotto:
".......final applications, while providing geographic data".
che dite?
Romina Minucci
Italy
while providing [relevant] geographic data
Explanation:
I agree with you on this one, since 'fornire' refers to 'providing'.

"Relevant" here would translate 'relativa' (a proposito, ne) in the original.

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:12:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie R :-)
Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
quanti punti ti ho dato oggi!!!
scelgo Elena perchè qui "relativa" significa "conseguente".
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relevant geographic data
Don Green
5while providing [relevant] geographic data
Elena Sgarbo (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevant geographic data


Explanation:
final applications with relevant geographic data.

Buoon lavoro,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ferrara
0 min

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while providing [relevant] geographic data


Explanation:
I agree with you on this one, since 'fornire' refers to 'providing'.

"Relevant" here would translate 'relativa' (a proposito, ne) in the original.

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:12:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie R :-)
Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
quanti punti ti ho dato oggi!!!
scelgo Elena perchè qui "relativa" significa "conseguente".
grazie a tutti




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search