abbracciare la tecnologia

English translation: embrace a technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbracciare una tecnologia
English translation:embrace a technology
Entered by: Romina Minucci

17:42 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / informatica
Italian term or phrase: abbracciare la tecnologia
considerare la possibilità di abbracciare la tecnologia Java EJB su piattaforma.....

si usa EMBRACE in senso figurato?
Romina Minucci
Italy
embrace the technology
Explanation:
Exactly!
"Embrace the technology" (or whatever else, such as "embrace change", "embrace progress") is a coined phrase-- it seems to me that the original of your text may have been in English and they went right on translating it as 'abbracciare la tecnologia', which in Italian sounds peculiar.

Buon lavoro.. ancora! :))
Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
che dire ancora!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1embrace the technology
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4embrace
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embrace the technology


Explanation:
Exactly!
"Embrace the technology" (or whatever else, such as "embrace change", "embrace progress") is a coined phrase-- it seems to me that the original of your text may have been in English and they went right on translating it as 'abbracciare la tecnologia', which in Italian sounds peculiar.

Buon lavoro.. ancora! :))
Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
che dire ancora!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: without . embrace Java EJB tech....
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrace


Explanation:
To embrace can be used to mean to accept gladly (more or less). But the answer to your question is yes :)

Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search