alimentare il database

English translation: populate the database

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alimentare il database
English translation:populate the database
Entered by: Kenan Atalay

10:44 Sep 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: alimentare il database
La Soluzione: Attraverso BizTalk Server e' stato realizzato il layer di integrazione fra i diversi applicativi per alimentare il database.

The Solution: Through BizTalk Server, an integration layer between the different applications to "feed/power, etc," the database.

I've looked on Proz terms and have found lots of entries for 'alimentare', but non in conjunction with databases....

Thanks!
lizzy g
populate
Explanation:
it's used as to populate the database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-09-17 20:55:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your welcome, no problem :)
Selected response from:

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, nit. I've never heard this term before - you learn something new every day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4populate
Kenan Atalay
3expand/(increase) the database (capabilities)
Nicole Johnson
1enrich the database
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expand/(increase) the database (capabilities)


Explanation:
How about expand? If you decide to add the word capabilities, lose the "the" before database or add an "'s" after it.

expand the database
expand the database's capabilities
expand database capabilities

You could also say:

increase the database's capabilities
or
increase the database capabilities

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enrich the database


Explanation:
Just a suggestion :)

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
populate


Explanation:
it's used as to populate the database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-09-17 20:55:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your welcome, no problem :)

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, nit. I've never heard this term before - you learn something new every day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anthony Green
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Linda 969
1 day 16 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search