abbinamento

English translation: match

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbinamento
English translation:match
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

12:29 Jan 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / banking
Italian term or phrase: abbinamento
Impostazione ricerca
Sul campo relativo al tipo abbinamento digito "ANTI".
Is this combination /match or coupling.
Thanks!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
match
Explanation:
match

en example-
Apache, the most important server in the world:
http://www.w3.org/International/questions/qa-apache-lang-neg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-13 14:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a medical database:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

annaval
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4combination
Regina Eichstaedter
4match
annaval


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match


Explanation:
match

en example-
Apache, the most important server in the world:
http://www.w3.org/International/questions/qa-apache-lang-neg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-13 14:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a medical database:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

annaval
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combination


Explanation:
to assemble several objects...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search