non forzabile

English translation: cannot be forced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: non forzabile
English translation:cannot be forced
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

07:35 May 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Banking
Italian term or phrase: non forzabile
From banking software:
EsitoOperazione:
OK = operazione completata con successo con eventuali messaggi di warning;
KO = operazione errata non forzabile;
NF = forzatura non richiesta;
SF = forzatura richiesta
AF = operazione in iter autorizzativo)
(per l’evidenza completa degli stati previsti si veda ....)

Is non forzabile = not extendable ?
Any suggestions? Thanks!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
connot be forced
Explanation:
This like when a code number should be let's say five figures and you are trying to enter a four or a six figure code. You can't "force" the programme to accept anything except five figures. It won't accept an exception.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-05-29 08:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should of course be "cannot be forced"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks! I was wondering whether to use forcible/non forcible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connot be forced
James (Jim) Davis
3error not abatable, error cannot be overcome
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error not abatable, error cannot be overcome


Explanation:
for|zà|bi|le
agg.
1 CO che può essere forzato, scassinato: una serratura difficilmente f.; anche estens.: una situazione, una difficoltà f.
2 BU che può essere superato, abbattuto

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connot be forced


Explanation:
This like when a code number should be let's say five figures and you are trying to enter a four or a six figure code. You can't "force" the programme to accept anything except five figures. It won't accept an exception.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-05-29 08:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should of course be "cannot be forced"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks! I was wondering whether to use forcible/non forcible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Tosi
3 mins

agree  Ma. Unica Real Encinares
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search