conseguenti oneri manutentivi.

English translation: consequent maintenance costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: conseguenti oneri manutentivi.
English translation:consequent maintenance costs
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

17:08 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / sito web
Italian term or phrase: conseguenti oneri manutentivi.
si tratta di una frase da un report per migliorare un sitoweb la frase completa è :Il sito inoltre, dalle sue origini ad oggi, si è espanso in maniera considerevole ed è attualmente costituito da qualche migliaio di file (pagine, immagini video ecc.) con conseguenti oneri manutentivi. grazie
Gina Ferlisi
consequent maintenance costs
Explanation:
Oneri is usually costs, but just might be "work to be peformed"
Perhaps in the context 'consequent' or 'associated' makes little difference, but conseguenti is consequent, something which follows in a cause and effect relationship. Associated is just a correlate, with no cause and effect necessarily implied. Stylistically consequent is more weighty, something which can't be avoided. Associated is not so dire.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with associated maintenance costs
Adele Oliveri
4consequent maintenance costs
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conseguenti oneri manutentivi
with associated maintenance costs


Explanation:
..

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: maintenance burden?
37 mins

agree  potra: Yes also subsequent m.c.
1 hr

agree  halifax: subsequent
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you halifax :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequent maintenance costs


Explanation:
Oneri is usually costs, but just might be "work to be peformed"
Perhaps in the context 'consequent' or 'associated' makes little difference, but conseguenti is consequent, something which follows in a cause and effect relationship. Associated is just a correlate, with no cause and effect necessarily implied. Stylistically consequent is more weighty, something which can't be avoided. Associated is not so dire.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search