La localizzazione dei siti avviene per paese di appartenenza

English translation: ...localization is determined by the country of origin of the member company...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: La localizzazione dei siti avviene per paese di appartenenza
English translation:...localization is determined by the country of origin of the member company...
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

17:09 Nov 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / marketing-website
Italian term or phrase: La localizzazione dei siti avviene per paese di appartenenza
still got problems with this text:( the phrase is "La localizzazione dei siti avviene per paese di appartenenza della consociata e non per lingua utilizzata, i wrote the following in english but i am not sure if it is ok "The localization of the sites takes place by the associated country of origins and not by the language used. what do you think?
Gina Ferlisi
...localization is determined by the country of origin of the member company...
Explanation:
This makes more sense in English. I would definitely avoid things like "in regards to"; even "on the basis of" is not appropriate here, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Site localisation is performed on the basis of the country to which ... belongs
James (Jim) Davis
5...localization is determined by the country of origin of the member company...
Vittorio Felaco
4site localization is in regards to associated country of origin and not to the language used( implem
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Site localisation is performed on the basis of the country to which ... belongs


Explanation:
"Site localisation is performed on the basis of the country to which the fellow group member company belongs."
After dinner and a good night's sleep I could probably shorten the wording, but I think this will still pass muster.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
30 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: "determined by" instead of "performed on the basis of"
1 hr
  -> Could easily be misread as decided/determined by the member company

agree  potra: Yes, I like this version
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site localization is in regards to associated country of origin and not to the language used( implem


Explanation:
Perhaps a bit neater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-10 17:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, got cut off:

site localization is in regards to associated country of origin and not to the language used( implemented)

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...localization is determined by the country of origin of the member company...


Explanation:
This makes more sense in English. I would definitely avoid things like "in regards to"; even "on the basis of" is not appropriate here, in my opinion.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search