alternativo ai server

English translation: other than that of servers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alternativo ai server
English translation:other than that of servers
Entered by: halifax

18:57 Nov 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: alternativo ai server
Contesto:l'azienda informatica A ha 2 Datacenter per ospitare la soluzione e-commerce dell'azienda B.

Il sistema di backup su supporto magnetico (nastro) attraverso apposito software certificato è organizzato in modo da effettuare il salvataggio dei dati di un Datacenter su librerie a nastro presenti nel Datacenter ***alternativo ai server*** in modo tale da preservare i nastri stessi da eventi catastrofici.

Questo "alternativo ai server" non mi torna!
halifax
in the other data centre (not that of the server)
Explanation:
Hope my thinking is clearer now ;-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the other data centre (not that of the server)
James (Jim) Davis
2in a separate location from the servers
Anthony Green


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in a separate location from the servers


Explanation:
Hi there Halifax (what is your real name??)
I hope this goes some way towards returning the favour of the help you gave me the other day

What I think the phrase probably means (but it doesn't say this, hence the confusion!) is that as well as keeping the backup data on a server (can you confirm whether earlier in the text it says that or perhaps it refers to two tape backups?), in addition (and this is the "alternativo") it will also be kept on tapes in a second location, so for example if the server office were to be destroyed by fire, the backup data would still not be lost.

Hope thats some help: my answer does depend a little on the wider context of what has come before...

Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: My doubt was exactly this: did they mean 'replacing/instead of' or 'in addition to'? Your explantion really makes sense, thanks!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the other data centre (not that of the server)


Explanation:
Hope my thinking is clearer now ;-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search