Lo standby indicato dell'Excel

English translation: The stand by (mode) indicated in Excel

14:50 Dec 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: Lo standby indicato dell'Excel
The question asked is:

"Lo standby indicato dell'Excel come va considerato? Non ci sono valori".

They are talking about calculating CO2 emissions, in this case from TV sets, and this remark is made in a column of the Excel sheet in relation to the number of hours a TV is on per day.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
English translation:The stand by (mode) indicated in Excel
Explanation:
Credo che la domanda significa:

E quando la TV sta nel modo 'stand by', qual è la emissione do CO2? C'è la colonna ma non ci sono valori su Excel.

Allora, in inglese sarebbe:

the stand by (mode) indicated in Excel...
Selected response from:

André Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
the two answers were more or less the same so the points to andré for the quicker one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The stand by (mode) indicated in Excel
André Barros
4[rephrase]
A.C0RSlNl


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The stand by (mode) indicated in Excel


Explanation:
Credo che la domanda significa:

E quando la TV sta nel modo 'stand by', qual è la emissione do CO2? C'è la colonna ma non ci sono valori su Excel.

Allora, in inglese sarebbe:

the stand by (mode) indicated in Excel...

André Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the two answers were more or less the same so the points to andré for the quicker one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: anch'io capisco più o meno così... forse "how about the stand-by column? values are missing!" ?
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, luskie!

agree  Pnina
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Grazie, Pnina!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[rephrase]


Explanation:
La frase é formulata malissimo! Doveva essere perlomeno “lo standby indicato DA Excel”.

Verosimilmente la frase é un' espressione di disappunto dovuta alla constatazione che, dovendo tenere anche conto delle ore di standby per il calcolo totale delle emissioni di CO2 da parte dei televisori, i valori nella rispettiva colonna di Excel mancavano.

Di conseguenza:

****How should the standby time be taken into account, since its values are missing in the Excel sheet?****

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search