insorto

English translation: arisen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insorto
English translation:arisen
Entered by: Steve Melling

19:11 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Mainframes
Italian term or phrase: insorto
This comes from an Invitation to Tender.


"Costi unitari e complessivi, distintamente per ciascuna figura professionale che la Ditta intende impiegare per:
- assicurare la risoluzione di eventuali malfunzionamenti non riscontrati in fase di collaudo e **insorti** successivamente;
- apportare perfezionamenti necessari ad ottimizzare l’impiego operativo del Sistema;
- l’esecuzione di test di stress post-collaudo, idonei a garantire l’avviamento operativo."
Steve Melling
France
arisen
Explanation:
standard translation
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arisen
Daniel Frisano
5 +1which arise
James (Jim) Davis
5which emerge
Tom in London
5"which arose" or "which have arisen"
dehra
4appeared / which appear
AeC2009


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arisen


Explanation:
standard translation

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 mins

agree  molteni
31 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which arise


Explanation:
It just means subsequent faults or prolbems which arise / come up / crop up afterwards.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly De Haan
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"which arose" or "which have arisen"


Explanation:
The tense depends on the timescale the speaker is in, but that's the sense of it.

dehra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which emerge


Explanation:
well, everyone else gave themselves a 5 so I will too :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeared / which appear


Explanation:
Only my 2 cts..., basically translating the italian "comparsi" more than "apparsi"...

AeC2009
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search