collaudo v test

English translation: detailed testing vs initial inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collaudo v test
English translation:detailed testing vs initial inspection
Entered by: Steve Melling

05:27 Feb 25, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mainframes
Italian term or phrase: collaudo v test
"Costi orari, unitari e complessivi, distintamente per ciascuna figura professionale che la Ditta intende impiegare, per l’installazione e l’integrazione funzionale della “Sala Server”” e per l’esecuzione dei relativi test di pre-collaudo."

My problem is working out the difference between 'collaudo' and test.

In the same text I also have 'avviamento" which I have thus far translated as 'start-up'.
Steve Melling
France
detailed testing vs initial inspection
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-25 07:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I'd say that 'collaudo' is more systematic than 'test'.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-test trials
AeC2009
3alpha testing v beta testing
KayW
3Acceptance test
alby
2 +1detailed testing vs initial inspection
Oliver Lawrence
3operational verification v single function tests
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational verification v single function tests


Explanation:
Every text I have translated with these terms has had a slightly different cast to each. However Collaudo seems, by the context, to be the main verification of the system as a whole, in this case, while tests are for individual components of the system.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detailed testing vs initial inspection


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-25 07:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I'd say that 'collaudo' is more systematic than 'test'.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, thanks. 'Collaudo' is more thorough than a mere test?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: Yes, more thorough than a mere test
51 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acceptance test


Explanation:
Another option for collaudo

alby
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alpha testing v beta testing


Explanation:
From Wikipedia "Software testing"
"Alpha testing is simulated or actual operational testing by potential users/customers or an independent test team at the developers' site.
Beta testing comes after alpha testing. Versions of the software, known as beta versions, are released to a limited audience outside of the programming team."
I believe "test di pre-collaudo" is "alpha testing"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_testing
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: Normally beta testing is carried out on a different version of the product from that which was alpha tested (i.e. after alpha test faults are fixed). Don't know if this applies to Chappy's case or to mainframe hardware. Just thought I'd mention it :o)
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test di pre-collaudo
pre-test trials


Explanation:
In questo caso mi sembra che "trial" stressi il concetto di "prova" o "test di prova"...

AeC2009
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search