EIB

English translation: European Installation Bus/Element Interconnect Bus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:EIB
English translation:European Installation Bus/Element Interconnect Bus
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:33 Jul 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data processing systems
Italian term or phrase: EIB
"Rilievo della posizione mediante sistema GPS n. 3 posizioni sulla top slab, due montate in prossimità delle due antenne esterne ed uno montato nel rack contenente il computer per l’acquisizione all’interno dell’EIB. Dati raccolti uno per giorno".

These people are installing a data processing system in a plant near the sea. They have sampling frequencies etc. and have to deal with winds, storms, and the like. I don't think that EIB here stands for the European Investment Bank.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
European Installation Bus
Explanation:
Yes, I am almost certain it has to do with the European Installation Bus.

Take a look at this link:
http://www.systemes-didactiques.fr/fiches/EIBMerten-GB.pdf

"The EIB contains a double-wire bus line and the connect-able bus devices, such as sensors, actuators and system components.
Sensors receive information and transmit them as a data telegram to the bus."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-20 13:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Pauley.
Selected response from:

delveneto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4European Installation Bus
delveneto
2 +1Element Interconnect Bus
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Element Interconnect Bus


Explanation:
Another possibility? See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cell_(microprocessor)#Element_I...

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: agreee - but there are odd translations to 'European' on google
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European Installation Bus


Explanation:
Yes, I am almost certain it has to do with the European Installation Bus.

Take a look at this link:
http://www.systemes-didactiques.fr/fiches/EIBMerten-GB.pdf

"The EIB contains a double-wire bus line and the connect-able bus devices, such as sensors, actuators and system components.
Sensors receive information and transmit them as a data telegram to the bus."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-07-20 13:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Pauley.

delveneto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search