servizi evoluti

English translation: advanced services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi evoluti
English translation:advanced services
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:31 Sep 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / internet
Italian term or phrase: servizi evoluti
From a document about IT security:

"Questi attacchi sono “la minaccia quotidiana” dalle conseguenze disastrose:
indisponibilità di servizi essenziali (elettricità, acqua, trasporti, servizi finanziari), di servizi evoluti (comunicazioni mobili, Internet), fonte di “rapine virtuali” con sottrazione di denaro."

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
advanced services
Explanation:
or advanced communications services.
google it, for example

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:6o7AULNUiYQJ:www.italte...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advanced services
Shera Lyn Parpia
3extended services
Jennifer Baldwin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended services


Explanation:
I don't think that there is a specific term for this, but "extended services" should work very nicely in this context.

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced services


Explanation:
or advanced communications services.
google it, for example

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:6o7AULNUiYQJ:www.italte...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: yes for advanced communication services
11 hrs
  -> It does seem better to say in in English though many Italian texts don't specify it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search