(livello/gravità di) disservizio

English translation: (type and extent of the) disruption to normal service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(livello/gravità di) disservizio
English translation:(type and extent of the) disruption to normal service
Entered by: Sarah Weston

06:05 Jul 13, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / manutenzione correttiva applicativa
Italian term or phrase: (livello/gravità di) disservizio
I'm not sure about how to word "disservizio" in the two specific examples below. Any ideas? Thanks!

"Le anomalie che si possono verficare nell'insieme di sistemi oggetto della manutenzione vengono classificate su due livelli in funzione del tipo di effetto che producono e della gravità di tali effetti **(livello di disservizio)**."

"Durante questo intervento viene rilevata la situazione di operatività dei vari sistemi, diagnosticata l’anomalia e, se possibile, applicato un work-around che consenta ai sistemi di riprendere tempestivamente la normale operatività o,
almeno, di ridurre la **gravità del disservizio**."
Sarah Weston
United Kingdom
(type and extent of the) disruption to normal service
Explanation:
I think this is referring to grading how serious the lack of service is, in particular the net 'effect' or 'fallout' of the breakdown in service.
This is referring to when routine maintenance interfers with/impacts the normal working day. They wish to monitor two things; they wish to classify the disruption and secondly they wish to monitor the seriousness of that disruption/ problem.




if you want something more concise using the word disservice you could say 'type/extent of disservice' but 'disservice' BUT;

disservice tends to refer to something that is intended to work for good but instead results in something going wrong (as opposed to disruption which suggests there was no intention of help intended.. something simply went wrong).

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Translation Pro
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2out-of-service severity level/severity
Being Earnest
2(type and extent of the) disruption to normal service
Translation Pro


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-of-service severity level/severity


Explanation:
this is how I would put it

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: fault severity; the system functionality may be impaired but not down
9 mins
  -> thanks - I would have said service rtahre than out-of-service but I followed the source

agree  Translation Pro: 'fault' is good for IT Information Technology, but I think 'fault' here would link to 'anomalie' moreso, whereas 'disservicio' would link to 'the COLLECTIVE impact of faults' i.e. 'disruption'
3 days 6 hrs

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(type and extent of the) disruption to normal service


Explanation:
I think this is referring to grading how serious the lack of service is, in particular the net 'effect' or 'fallout' of the breakdown in service.
This is referring to when routine maintenance interfers with/impacts the normal working day. They wish to monitor two things; they wish to classify the disruption and secondly they wish to monitor the seriousness of that disruption/ problem.




if you want something more concise using the word disservice you could say 'type/extent of disservice' but 'disservice' BUT;

disservice tends to refer to something that is intended to work for good but instead results in something going wrong (as opposed to disruption which suggests there was no intention of help intended.. something simply went wrong).

Hope this helps.


Example sentence(s):
  • flights are currently operating as normal, though the airport's website warns that "disruption to flights continues as a ...
  • DISRUPTION CLEARED: A normal service is now running between Redhill and Tonbridge

    Reference: http://www.disruptive-analysis.com/
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disruption
Translation Pro
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search