agnostica rispetto al codec

English translation: codec-agnostic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agnostica rispetto al codec
English translation:codec-agnostic
Entered by: transwebtrans

12:37 Dec 3, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: agnostica rispetto al codec
Dear folks,

Would anyone know what this means in the context? I'm translating the website of a company that provides home automation devices:

Microsoft PlayReady, successore di Windows Media DRM, rappresenta una vera e propria rivoluzione rispetto a quest'ultimo: diventa agnostico rispetto al codec impiegato, ed introduce il concetto di "dominio personale" all'interno del quale l'utilizzatore finale può registrare diversi dispositivi (PC, decoder, mp3...)

Does it mean it ignores the codec?

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions.
transwebtrans
codec-agnostic
Explanation:
it sounded funny in Italian, and then I found this:

http://www.amazon.com/Codec-agnostic-Dynamic-Distributed-Ada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-12-08 09:52:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's what translating into a language other than your native one teaches you... you automatically reach for the simplest solution! (And then move on to something else if it doesn't fit)
Cheers,
A.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks again to Arrigo and Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1codec-agnostic
Daniel Frisano
3codec independent
Paolo Trotta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codec independent


Explanation:
I'd say so.

Paolo Trotta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codec-agnostic


Explanation:
it sounded funny in Italian, and then I found this:

http://www.amazon.com/Codec-agnostic-Dynamic-Distributed-Ada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-12-08 09:52:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's what translating into a language other than your native one teaches you... you automatically reach for the simplest solution! (And then move on to something else if it doesn't fit)
Cheers,
A.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks again to Arrigo and Jim!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I never thought of the literal translation. Thank you very much Arrigo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Leave no stone unturned and especially the one in front of our noses.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search