2 server in cluster, virtualizzati con VMware

English translation: cluster 2 virtual servers with VMware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:2 server in cluster, virtualizzati con VMware
English translation:cluster 2 virtual servers with VMware
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

09:43 Jan 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / VMware
Italian term or phrase: 2 server in cluster, virtualizzati con VMware
Abbiamo installato 2 server in cluster, virtualizzati con VMware, attraverso i quali formiamo le macchine virtuali.

I am working on a translation (company profile) that includes a brief overview of a software that has been implemented in a factory, this isn't my field of expertise and am trying to learn as much about this software as possible.

...can I say... "2 server clusters virtualized with VMware" ?
Lynda La Posta
Italy
cluster 2 virtual servers with VMware
Explanation:
see this site:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/259232
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Cedric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52 servers in cluster, virtualized by VMware
Giovanni Danielli
4cluster 2 virtual servers with VMware
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster 2 virtual servers with VMware


Explanation:
see this site:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/259232

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Cedric

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 servers in cluster, virtualized by VMware


Explanation:
A cluster is a collection of computers connected together via a computer network
VMware is a virtualization Software for data centers.

The 2 servers are arranged in a cluster configuration, which is virtualized by means of VMware


    Reference: http://www.uniud.it/didattica/post_laurea/abilitazioni/esame...
Giovanni Danielli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search