abilitazione della società

English translation: get the comany IT enabled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abilitazione della società
English translation:get the comany IT enabled
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:21 Jul 15, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: abilitazione della società
in una intervista giornalistica, un manager di un'azienda informatica sostiene il seguente:

La cosa più difficile? «Almeno tre - sottolinea M -: abbiamo detto dell'***abilitazione della società***, poi dell'integrazione dei servizi dei vari fornitori, infine, c'e un ruolo di grande delicatezza sempre nell'ambito dell'integrazione che prevede l'orchestrare tutti i partner e tutte le funzionalità che dovranno essere realizzate in modo sincrono per un evento che non può esser ritardato».


penso che lui faccia riferimento a questa frase precedente: "Di fatto aiutiamo questa società temporanea, non c'era prima e non ci sarà dopo, in due grandi ambiti; da un lato la società aveva la necessità di dotarsi di una serie di infrastrutture tecnologiche e informatiche per poter gestire le normali attività."

What term would we use in English here, I wonder, where "abilitazione" would seem to be equivalent to "dotare la società di una serie di infrastrutture tecnologiche e informatiche per poter gestire le normali attività"
Anthony Green
Italy
get the comany IT enabled
Explanation:
another suggestion

IT is increasingly a critical enabler of business transformation and growth and needs to play a fundamentally different role as it partners with the business. IT-enabled businesses advance products and innovation, and foster customer-led growth. Bain helps clients realize the full potential of their IT as they embark on major change and growth initiatives
http://www.bain.com/consulting-services/information-technolo...

Trends in IT-Enabled Business Innovation
www.hp-enterprisesolutions.com/it-enabled-business-innovati...

IT-Enabled Business Transformation: From Automation to Business Scope Redefinition
http://sloanreview.mit.edu/article/itenabled-business-transf...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2get the comany IT enabled
Rachel Fell
2enable the company to be operational
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enable the company to be operational


Explanation:
or, maybe

enabling the company to be ready to launch

Humble suggestions.. :)

Ciao Anthony!

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get the comany IT enabled


Explanation:
another suggestion

IT is increasingly a critical enabler of business transformation and growth and needs to play a fundamentally different role as it partners with the business. IT-enabled businesses advance products and innovation, and foster customer-led growth. Bain helps clients realize the full potential of their IT as they embark on major change and growth initiatives
http://www.bain.com/consulting-services/information-technolo...

Trends in IT-Enabled Business Innovation
www.hp-enterprisesolutions.com/it-enabled-business-innovati...

IT-Enabled Business Transformation: From Automation to Business Scope Redefinition
http://sloanreview.mit.edu/article/itenabled-business-transf...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks Rachel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search