delle matricole in Borsa

English translation: (new) stock market launches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:delle matricole in Borsa
English translation:(new) stock market launches
Entered by: Chants

21:12 Nov 1, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IPO-stocks
Italian term or phrase: delle matricole in Borsa
context:

I primi cento giorni delle matricole in Borsa

my translation

The first hundred days of new entries/listings in/on the Stock Market

My doubt is between entries/listings and in/on
Chants
(new) stock market launches
Explanation:
Initial public offering (IPO) or stock market launch is a type of public offering...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initial_public_offering

stock market launch - the occasion when shares in a new company are first sold on the Stock Exchange
http://www.investorwords.com/11205/stock_market_launch.html
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(new) stock market launches
Wendy Streitparth
3listing
mona elshazly


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listing


Explanation:
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/M/matricola.php

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(new) stock market launches


Explanation:
Initial public offering (IPO) or stock market launch is a type of public offering...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initial_public_offering

stock market launch - the occasion when shares in a new company are first sold on the Stock Exchange
http://www.investorwords.com/11205/stock_market_launch.html

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search