che si improvvisano azionisti.

English translation: turned shareholders

08:48 Nov 2, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IPO-stocks
Italian term or phrase: che si improvvisano azionisti.
context:

Ma non sempre questa adesione è coerente con le proprie esigenze: tanto che le oscillazioni post-Ipo dei titoli rappresentano un motivo di stress per molti ex BoT people che si improvvisano azionisti.

- who improvise as shareholders?
Chants
English translation:turned shareholders
Explanation:
...for many former treasury bond investors turned shareholders.

Even though it doesn't emphasize the idea of 'improvisation', this may be an idiomatic solution that conveys the general idea.
Selected response from:

Roberto Impelluso
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2turned shareholders
Roberto Impelluso
4makeshift shareholders / who pretend being shareholders
Shabelula
4who play/act as shareholders
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who play/act as shareholders


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/I/i...


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turned shareholders


Explanation:
...for many former treasury bond investors turned shareholders.

Even though it doesn't emphasize the idea of 'improvisation', this may be an idiomatic solution that conveys the general idea.

Roberto Impelluso
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: Yes, this conveys the meaning of the Italian
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana!

agree  Shabelula
20 days
  -> Grazie Raffaela!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makeshift shareholders / who pretend being shareholders


Explanation:
literally: "rudimentali" for the first solution



Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search