scambi a distanza

English translation: remote exchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scambi a distanza
English translation:remote exchange
Entered by: Tom in London

00:10 Nov 5, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: scambi a distanza
Hi,

could you help me in translating "scambi a distanza"?

the sentence is: il laboratorio è consistito in uno scambio a distanza attraverso una piattaforma
telematica dedicata.

thank you!
Mariangela85
Italy
remote exchange
Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-11-05 08:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should not be in the plural
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remote exchange
Tom in London
4long distance exchanges
Luca B.


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long distance exchanges


Explanation:
Non so se può servirti

Long distance exchanges

Io to tradurre così....

Luca B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remote exchange


Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-11-05 08:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should not be in the plural

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: https://www.meetup.com/it-IT/nyexug/events/37819082/?eventId...
2 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search