estrazione di un flusso dati

English translation: selection of a data/information stream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:estrazione di un flusso dati
English translation:selection of a data/information stream
Entered by: Valentina Palmieri

02:01 Apr 13, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: estrazione di un flusso dati
Software for managing company expenses

The various stages involved in approving expenses:

• Punto 6, stato Approvata: la nota spese è considerata approvata ed è in attesa che l’ufficio amministrativo ne confermi la liquidazione.
• Punto 7, stato In pagamento: l’ufficio amministrativo avvia i controlli delle note spese ed in seguito conferma l’estrazione di un flusso dati strutturato verso l’ufficio paghe per effettuare l’accredito dei rimborsi.


I unsure of the meaning of estrazione here.
Thanks for any help
Juliet Halewood
selection of the relevant data batch (to be submitted for payment)
Explanation:
Hello Juliet, in this context "estrazione" conveys the idea of selecting the relevant information (i.e. expense sheet's date and number, amount to be paid to the service provider, service provider's name and bank details) indicated in the expense sheet. This data will then be submitted to the payroll office. I have included a link regarding the electronic management of expense sheets.
Selected response from:

Valentina Palmieri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I've used something along these lines.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2selection of the relevant data batch (to be submitted for payment)
Valentina Palmieri
4mining of data stream
Francesca Bruno


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selection of the relevant data batch (to be submitted for payment)


Explanation:
Hello Juliet, in this context "estrazione" conveys the idea of selecting the relevant information (i.e. expense sheet's date and number, amount to be paid to the service provider, service provider's name and bank details) indicated in the expense sheet. This data will then be submitted to the payroll office. I have included a link regarding the electronic management of expense sheets.


    https://www.siav.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Siav-Gestione-note-spese.pdf
Valentina Palmieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I've used something along these lines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 mins

agree  philgoddard: I prefer your explanation to your translation, because I don't think "data batch" is clear and you've ignored "strutturato". Maybe "selects the relevant information and sends it in structured form"..
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining of data stream


Explanation:
l'estrazione dati e' 'data mining'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-04-13 07:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bandi.miur.it/bandi.php/public/fellowship/id_fellow/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-04-13 07:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better
DATA STREAM MINING

"is the process of extracting knowledge structures from continuous, rapid data records. A data stream is an ordered sequence of instances that in many applications of data stream mining can be read only once or a small number of times using limited computing and storage capabilities"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_stream_mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-04-13 07:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"structured" tale e quale

per avere un'idea generale e capire come il tuo caso rientra perfettamente nel 'data mining'

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:zzf7v2P...

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search