come nasce il robot XXX?

English translation: How XXX robot is made

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come nasce il robot XXX?
English translation:How XXX robot is made
Entered by: Lisa Jane

08:59 Aug 1, 2017
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: come nasce il robot XXX?
buongiorno,

la società di robotica per cui lavoro, e in particolare il reparto marketing, sta elaborando un video promozionale per il robot rasaerba e vorrebbe intitolarlo "come nasce il robot XXX".

Le varie opzioni che mi vengono in mente non mi entusiasmano:
"The XXX robot birth"
"How XXX robot was born"

Vi viene in mente qualcosa di più accattivante?

grazie dell'aiuto
romina minucci
Italy
How XXX robot is made
Explanation:
It depends on the content of the video but if it more about how the machine is put together I'd use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-08-01 12:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should read: How THE XXX robot is made/manufactured

or more personal and more marketing:

How we make our XXX robot

http://howitsmade.co.za/lawn-mower-engines/

Also they may want to consider calling it ROBOTIC MOWER instead of just robot.
https://www.consumerreports.org/cro/lawn-mowers/buying-guide

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iKMEPTYGFOU
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How XXX robot is made
Lisa Jane
3The story behind the XXX robot / Origins of the XXX robot
Patrick Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The story behind the XXX robot / Origins of the XXX robot


Explanation:
A few suggestions

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How XXX robot is made


Explanation:
It depends on the content of the video but if it more about how the machine is put together I'd use this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-08-01 12:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should read: How THE XXX robot is made/manufactured

or more personal and more marketing:

How we make our XXX robot

http://howitsmade.co.za/lawn-mower-engines/

Also they may want to consider calling it ROBOTIC MOWER instead of just robot.
https://www.consumerreports.org/cro/lawn-mowers/buying-guide

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iKMEPTYGFOU

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: A lot depends on what comes next, but I like "how we make our mower"
3 hrs
  -> yes, indeed! Thanks Fiona Grace

agree  EleoE: I like robotic mower.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks EleoE!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search