sistema di rilevamento sagoma‐assi

English translation: shape and axle identification system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema di rilevamento sagoma‐assi
English translation:shape and axle identification system
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:16 May 1, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Multilane Free Flow /Toll
Italian term or phrase: sistema di rilevamento sagoma‐assi
For a tolling system on a motorway see below thanks, related to my previous question thanks

Concessionarie.
Rappresenta in particolare xxx, con la quale xx dovrà relazionarsi per la gestione del riparto dovuto all’interconnessione con i sistemi autostradali esistenti.

Riconoscitori FFML.
Sono i dispositivi periferici di Video tolling ed Electronic tolling posizionati sui portali della rete APL adibiti alla rilevazione del traffico free flow multilane.

Inviano al sistema centrale le informazioni relative al transito rilevate attraverso il sistema elettronico e attraverso le foto.

Rilevamento SA.
Rappresenta il sistema di rilevamento sagoma‐assi situato nei punti di interconnessione tra il sistema free flow e i sistemi autostradali esistenti necessario alla riconduzione della classificazione in vigore su tali autostrade.

Altri merchant.
Società con cui xxx stipulerà accordi commerciali per il pagamento dei transiti (es.xxxxx etc.).

Società di postalizzazione.
Società demandata alla stampa, imbustamento e postalizzazione delle lettere di sollecito di mancato pagamento.
xxx dovrà relazionarsi con tale società nell’ambito del processo di “Recupero Crediti”.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
shape and axle identification system
Explanation:
I don't see any reason to avoid a literal translation. Sagoma means shape, and assi means axles.

"This change is necessary to reflect modifications to the vehicle classification system used at this particular location, which classifies vehicles by shape. The new system will classify vehicles based on the number of axles."
ftp://ftp.dot.state.tx.us/pub/txdot-info/adm/2013/documents/...

"Highway authorities are increasingly turning to multiple layers of technology that can scan a vehicle's shape, count its axles, and spot altered license plates."
http://www.raytheon.com/news/feature/electronic_tolling

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/sagoma
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shape and axle identification system
philgoddard
4VDS (based on number of axles and height of vehicles)
tradu-grace
4SA* appraisal system
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SA* appraisal system


Explanation:
https://www.ativa.it/it/carta-servizi/elementi-conoscitivi/c...

I would use as above with a (*) right after explaining that it is a classification based on etc...

*classification based on two parameters

On top of that, I would also write a footnote explaining both parameters, as follows:

FN = -the axles, indicating the number of axles of the vehicle;
-the gauge, indicating, for two-axle vehicles, the height of the vehicle
measured at the axis of the front wheels.

I do not think you can find a correspondence in EN as this is a typical system used in IT.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is unnecessarily complicated. You don't need to use footnotes, and this technology is not specific to Italy.
5 hrs
  -> ok

neutral  tradu-grace: I agree with Phil note, notably this technology is not specific to Italy. Have a nice day. Grace
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VDS (based on number of axles and height of vehicles)


Explanation:
In my opinion, it would be better to insert a (*) with the appropriate explanation

explanation:

https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/24b2/71c5be418bfd3e315e574a...

VDS= Vehicle detection system


https://www.autostrade.it/en/il-pedaggio/come-si-calcola-il-...
*based as follows:
shape - i.e. height of vehicle on the front axle perpendicular - for 2-axle vehicles (classes A, B)
number of axles for vehicles or convoys with more than two axles (classes 3, 4 and 5).



HIH

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: See my comment above.
4 hrs
  -> Ok Phil. Shape is better and vehicle is useless here as implied in the whole text.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema di rilevamento sagoma‐assi
shape and axle identification system


Explanation:
I don't see any reason to avoid a literal translation. Sagoma means shape, and assi means axles.

"This change is necessary to reflect modifications to the vehicle classification system used at this particular location, which classifies vehicles by shape. The new system will classify vehicles based on the number of axles."
ftp://ftp.dot.state.tx.us/pub/txdot-info/adm/2013/documents/...

"Highway authorities are increasingly turning to multiple layers of technology that can scan a vehicle's shape, count its axles, and spot altered license plates."
http://www.raytheon.com/news/feature/electronic_tolling

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/sagoma

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search