anagrafica

English translation: master

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anagrafica
English translation:master
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

15:43 Mar 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / e-management software
Italian term or phrase: anagrafica
Gestione Anagrafica del cliente

Per ogni magazzino dovrà definire, scegliendo tra quelli disponibili in anagrafica, quali prodotti associare al magazzino ed infine indicare, per ogni prodotto, le scorte ordinarie e le scorte di base

I don't think registry is used for software applications.
Any ideas? suggestions? maybe records?

Thank you
A-Z Trans (X)
Master, master data, master information
Explanation:
customer master [SD] Anagrafica clienti
license master [SD] Anagrafica licenze
Supplier Master Information program programma = programma Anagrafica fornitori
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Thanks!! that was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Master, master data, master information
Ilde Grimaldi
3master (table)
Laura Di Tullio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Master, master data, master information


Explanation:
customer master [SD] Anagrafica clienti
license master [SD] Anagrafica licenze
Supplier Master Information program programma = programma Anagrafica fornitori


Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!! that was it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
4 mins

agree  Maria Johnson
37 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
52 mins

agree  bistefano: Customer Master
11 hrs

agree  Rossana: Confermo la tua traduzione di SD
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master (table)


Explanation:
Master table: A table that contains primary information about...
the warehouse
the inventory
the items
Alcuni dei maggiori produttori di software ERP traducono "master table" o le forme abbreviate "inventory master (table)" e "item master (table)" con "anagrafica magazzino", "anagrafica articolo". Spero che queste informazioni ti siano di aiuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-23 16:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOps, la risposta di Ilde è arrivata mentre scrivevo la mia. Sorrrry!

Laura Di Tullio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search