a fronte

English translation: when utilising/utilizing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fronte di
English translation:when utilising/utilizing
Entered by: verbis

15:43 Aug 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: a fronte
Necessitאà di lasciare invariata la piattaforma hardware (anche in termini di memoria) a fronte dell'utilizzo del router ECI anche per i servizi HyperWay e IBS.
Enza Longo
Canada
when utilizing (utilising for UK)
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean here...........

see, for instance


... for catechol (N) ranged between 2400 to 3000 theoretical plates (72 700±90 900
plates/m). Electrode fouling is also a concern when utilizing EC detection. ...
www.people.ku.edu/~slunte/pdfs/elec2001_22_242.pdf
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks, Verbis - this seems to fit the context rather well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5due to
tr. (X)
3when utilizing (utilising for UK)
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to


Explanation:
ie. due to the use of the router...


tr. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when utilizing (utilising for UK)


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean here...........

see, for instance


... for catechol (N) ranged between 2400 to 3000 theoretical plates (72 700±90 900
plates/m). Electrode fouling is also a concern when utilizing EC detection. ...
www.people.ku.edu/~slunte/pdfs/elec2001_22_242.pdf

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Verbis - this seems to fit the context rather well!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search