al massimo dell'ordine di un centinaio di millisecondi

English translation: at most in the region of a hundred milliseconds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al massimo dell'ordine di un centinaio di millisecondi
English translation:at most in the region of a hundred milliseconds
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:00 Sep 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: al massimo dell'ordine di un centinaio di millisecondi
I tempi di risposta del DSLAM ai messaggi di join e leave devono essere, anchein condizioni di alto carico di traffico, al massimo dell'ordine di un centinaio di millisecondi
Enza Longo
Canada
at most in the region of a hundred milliseconds
Explanation:
or of the order of .......
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
perfect - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at most in the region of a hundred milliseconds
Jean Martin
3within / in the range of a hundred millisecond at best
Mauro Baglieri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at most in the region of a hundred milliseconds


Explanation:
or of the order of .......

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
perfect - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT>EN Legal
57 mins

agree  Gian
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within / in the range of a hundred millisecond at best


Explanation:
that's another solution, it's about the same i guess:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2004-09-29 10:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi mettere \"at best\" prima se ti sembra meglio...

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: al meglio o al peggio; questo non è il limite massimo (dichiarato) di ritardo?
13 hrs
  -> sembra un limite massimo non definibile in quanto oscilla tra due valori




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search