asse temporale

English translation: time axis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asse temporale
English translation:time axis
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

13:13 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: asse temporale
Manuale di un recorder ad uso professionale per emittenti. si può selezionare una porzione del brano musicale. Quando si fanno delle operazioni di zoom e’ possibile spostare la visualizzazione rispetto all’asse temporale semplicemente ponendo l’indicatore del mouse sull’asse stesso, tenendo premuto il tasto sinistro e trascinando a destra o sinistra.
Timing bar?
Giovanna Lupi
time axis
Explanation:
http://www.cnmat.berkeley.edu/ICMC98/papers-html/removing-ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably a better reference:

http://homepage.mac.com/bsnelson/Igor/WhatsNew.html
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thank you. it seems to be the most appropriate since it talks about waveforms
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2time axis
Jonathan Morris
4timeline
Stefano Papaleo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time axis


Explanation:
http://www.cnmat.berkeley.edu/ICMC98/papers-html/removing-ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably a better reference:

http://homepage.mac.com/bsnelson/Igor/WhatsNew.html

Jonathan Morris
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. it seems to be the most appropriate since it talks about waveforms

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
2 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeline


Explanation:
In genere si utilizza questo termine sia nei sw audio che video che di animazione (es. Flash), visto che qui si parla di software musicale direi che timeline va benissimo.

Stefano Papaleo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search