barra

English translation: bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barra
English translation:bar
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

08:56 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: barra
manuale per la gestione dei palinsesti delle stazioni emittenti.
Molte volte appare la parola barra, se si parla di barra delle applicazioni, si traduce tool-bar,se invece dice: nella finestra che appare sono presenti due barre, una chiamata Tempo di preascolto e l'altra tempo di rilascio. E' sempre bar?
Giovanna Lupi
bar
Explanation:
sì, secondo me.
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bar
Beatrice T
3time axis
esoft


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bar


Explanation:
sì, secondo me.

Beatrice T
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael cawley
18 mins

agree  kpi
18 mins

agree  GAR
27 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time axis


Explanation:
another more specific option -

When we talk about controlling audio/video files on the computer, I have seen the references to "time axis".

However, I think that "bar" is good as a generic translation.


    Reference: http://www.vensim.com/documentation/html/23660.htm
    Reference: http://www.gold-software.com/download7820.html
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search