International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Gabibbo di Striscia la notizia

English translation: Gabbibo satirical interview or reportage

14:35 Apr 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: Gabibbo di Striscia la notizia
Not so much the translation, as the implication: in an article in OttoPagine, 12/04/05, headed "a Nusco lo sviluppo si ferma in tribunale", on difficulties and delays in the court administration of a failing company that are preventing its successor from becoming established and creating jobs, the final paragraph is:
"Il caso dell'azienda di Nusco (A-Technology) segue quello, ormai incancrenito, delle Bullonerie Meridionali, fallite un anno e mezzo fa. La procedura in corso ha scoraggiato piu` di un nuovo investitore e domani a Lacedonia arrivera` anche il Gabibbo di 'Striscia la notizia'."

Being in the UK, I haven't seen this TV satirical show, I just about know what its mascot Gabibbo looks like, but would appreciate enlightenment on what it's got to do with the subject of the article ...
Lanna Castellano
English translation:Gabbibo satirical interview or reportage
Explanation:
From reading your extract,I would say that this case of snail-like "giustistia" and, as such, some interested party has probably contacted the satirical exposé program " Striscia la notizie" to get the national spotlight on the case. It sounds like the case has been taken up and the Gabibbo (an oversize red and white cuddly toy!) will be sent on location to do one of his ironic interviews.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison, for your explanation and the confirmations. What fun! It makes sense to me now. I presume il Gabibbo is a real person (with a kind of Michael Moore mission) in a costume, then, not a cartoon character as he is depicted on the blogging sites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Gabbibo satirical interview or reportage
Alison Kennedy
3v.s.
esoft


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
If I understand your question, you want to understand how the title connects to the story?

I see it as poetic and ironic - like a play on words:

"sviluppo" to mean growth in the economical sense vs. "sviluppo" in the sense of "facts that are developing", this case in court. You could also read a lot more in between those lines....but I think this should do for now, just in case I am answering the wrong question....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 14:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s ironic that the \"sviluppo\" si ferma in tribunale...;-)

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gabbibo satirical interview or reportage


Explanation:
From reading your extract,I would say that this case of snail-like "giustistia" and, as such, some interested party has probably contacted the satirical exposé program " Striscia la notizie" to get the national spotlight on the case. It sounds like the case has been taken up and the Gabibbo (an oversize red and white cuddly toy!) will be sent on location to do one of his ironic interviews.

Alison Kennedy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison, for your explanation and the confirmations. What fun! It makes sense to me now. I presume il Gabibbo is a real person (with a kind of Michael Moore mission) in a costume, then, not a cartoon character as he is depicted on the blogging sites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Tosi
5 mins

agree  esoft: ah yes, the delays....
37 mins

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Yes, definitely " get the national TV spotlight on the case", "canale 5" is the first private TV network in Italy J-M
39 mins

agree  Mgan
3 hrs

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
4 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
16 hrs

agree  fatagina: gabbibo and striscia have been instrumental in exposing rorts in Italy - from overcharging at the petrol bowser to warning people how they can be robbed in their own home by people faking that they work for a drycleaners! Gabbibo is not real!
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search