porta-torre

English translation: gate-tower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta-torre
English translation:gate-tower
Entered by: Angela Arnone

16:49 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: porta-torre
la pianta del paese è quadrangolare con la piazza centrale. le mura vennero costruite con porte-torri al termine delle due strade principali e una serie di torri a intervalli regolari lungo il perimetro.

grazie dell'aiuto
Romina Minucci
Italy
Gate
Explanation:
::: Tourismvaldarno.it :::::: Le tue Vacanze in Toscana! - Your ...... nel 1356 fu costruita una cinta muraria dotata di quindici torri e quattro **porte-torri**. ... there was built a mural belt equipped with 15 towers and four **Gates**. ...
www.tourismvaldarno.it/figlinev_no.htm - 8k


Caernarfon - Storiale torri a Nord (la torre del Pozzo, le torri gemelle della King’s Gate e la ... le elaborate difese della King’s Gate, la porta d’ingresso principale dal ...
castelligallesi.freeweb.supereva.it/caernarfon.htm - 31k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tower-gate
Linda 969
4Gate
Science451
3Tower door
Emanuela Ankrom (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tower door


Explanation:
an idea

Emanuela Ankrom (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gate


Explanation:
::: Tourismvaldarno.it :::::: Le tue Vacanze in Toscana! - Your ...... nel 1356 fu costruita una cinta muraria dotata di quindici torri e quattro **porte-torri**. ... there was built a mural belt equipped with 15 towers and four **Gates**. ...
www.tourismvaldarno.it/figlinev_no.htm - 8k


Caernarfon - Storiale torri a Nord (la torre del Pozzo, le torri gemelle della King’s Gate e la ... le elaborate difese della King’s Gate, la porta d’ingresso principale dal ...
castelligallesi.freeweb.supereva.it/caernarfon.htm - 31k


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tower-gate


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 17:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka
gate tower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-27 17:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on how you look at them ...

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: prefer gate-tower
36 mins
  -> thanks, Russell!

agree  Neva M.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Neva!

agree  Angela Arnone: gate-tower
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Angela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search