consumi unitari

English translation: per capita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consumi unitari
English translation:per capita
Entered by: carly

11:35 Nov 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: consumi unitari
"Infatti, i consumi unitari di acciaio in Russia sono bassi (230 Kg/persona nel 2004) e inferiori a quelli dei maggiori Paesi industrializzati ( Europa 410 Kg/persona sempre nel 2004"
Would "unitari" here be "per capita"? Steel consumption per capita?
carly
Italy
per capita steel consumption
Explanation:
yes, you're right
Selected response from:

Marzia Zani
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for confirming that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per capita steel consumption
Marzia Zani
3Unitary consumption of steel
Garaemma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per capita steel consumption


Explanation:
yes, you're right


    Reference: http://www.indiainfoline.com/nevi/myth.html
Marzia Zani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for confirming that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
14 hrs

agree  Kimberly Wastler
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unitary consumption of steel


Explanation:
Translated the sentence is (the unitary consumption of steel in Russia is low).

Garaemma
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search