botta e risposta

English translation: sparring match

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:botta e risposta
English translation:sparring match
Entered by: Theodora OB

13:18 Jan 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / regional news
Italian term or phrase: botta e risposta
botta e risposta tra il segretario dei XXX e il ministro XXX....
Paola Biscosi
Italy
sparring match between...
Explanation:
could also be crosstalk
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sparring match between...
Theodora OB
4 +1tit-for-tat
Angela Arnone
3crosstalk
Federico Guerrini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tit-for-tat


Explanation:
Is what we usually call it in English.



Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sparring match between...


Explanation:
could also be crosstalk

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, nice imagery. Two politicians slugging it out.
17 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: tit-for-tat is also right , but I prefer this choice in this context.
31 mins

agree  Garaemma
46 mins

agree  Mario Calvagna
2 hrs

agree  Kate Taylor
9 hrs

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crosstalk


Explanation:
Crosstalk or snip-snap

Federico Guerrini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search