cintura di sicurezza mediatica

English translation: media straitjacket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cintura di sicurezza mediatica
English translation:media straitjacket
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:36 Aug 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / comics
Italian term or phrase: cintura di sicurezza mediatica
An article on the comic book Spawn:

"Ma Spawn è nero nel momento in cui la cultura popolare afro-americana rompe la ***cintura di sicurezza mediatica***, in cui l’hip hop si impossessa della scena musicale, e diventa il paradigma attraverso il quale i neri americani sono interpretati dalla società."

I confess I am not entirely sure of the concept they are trying to express with this phrase. Any help much appreciated!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
straitjacket
Explanation:
Spawn is black from the moment where poular afroamerican culture threw off the straitjacket of repression,and hip hop imposed itself on the music scene...
Selected response from:

muitoprazer (X)
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help - I think the terms "straitjacket" expresses it superbly. Thanks again, and to Arianna for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4media safety belt / or safety belt of the media
Arianna Bove
4straitjacket
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straitjacket


Explanation:
Spawn is black from the moment where poular afroamerican culture threw off the straitjacket of repression,and hip hop imposed itself on the music scene...

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help - I think the terms "straitjacket" expresses it superbly. Thanks again, and to Arianna for your input.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media safety belt / or safety belt of the media


Explanation:
in full: Spawn is black at a time when Afro-American popular culture was tearing/ripping the safety belt of the media and hip hop was taking over the music scene, so it became the paradigm/archetype through which black americans were judged/seen by society (or: the archetype on which society based its interpretation of black Americans)

Arianna Bove
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search